<< Chapter < Page Chapter >> Page >

Related Resources

Al karnak

Alternative Names: Karnak; El Kharnâk; El Karnak

Latitude/Longitude: 25° 43' 00" N/ 032° 39' 00" E

The entire length of the gigantic temple of amon at karnak, (view n.w.) thebes, egypt

Original stereograph: "The Entire length of the gigantic temple of Amon at Karnak, (view N.W.) Thebes,Egypt." (Underwood and Underwood, 1904). 7.75 x 4.2 inches. From TIMEA

Second only to the Pyramids at Al Jīzah in popularity with tourists, Karnak refers to the huge temple complex on the east side of the Nile, in UpperEgypt. Often referred to as one temple, Al Karnak is actually a series of temples, built and enlarged over a period of at least 1300 years, beginning in the 16thcentury BCE and contributed to by approximately 30 pharaohs, extending into Ptolemaic times. The complex is dedicated to Amon-Re, the King of the Gods. Thecomplex also includes red granite obelisks, pylons, or great gates to the complex, and an avenue of ram-headed sphinxes, each holding a small figure of Amon-Re betweenits paws.

Related Resources

Aswān

Alternative Names: Aswân; Aswân; Syeue; Syene; Syena; Es-Suan; Assuan; Assouan

Latitude/Longitude: 24° 05' 15" N /032° 53' 56" E

The great assuan dam, n.w. from the first pylon of the philae temple--egypt

Original stereograph: "The Great Assuan Dam, N.W. from the first pylon of the PhilaeTemple--Egypt." (Underwood and Underwood, 1904). 7.75 x 4.2 inches. From TIMEA

Located at the first cataract on the Nile, modern Aswan is a small town on the east bank which faces the desert on the west bank. It is in whatwas called Nubia, and is the southernmost town of consequence in Egypt. It is a favorite tourist destination because of its proximity to numerous sites of interest.The island of Elephantine has evidence of civilizations existing before the dynasties of ancient Egypt, and apparently housed a Jewish community as well. TheTemple of Isis and Kiosk of Trajan on Philae Island, like the structures at Abu Simbel, were deconstructed and rebuilt on New Philae (Agilkia) Island during the1960’s. The region is also the site of enormous granite quarries, which provided much of the building materials used in ancient temples and statuary.

Related Resources

Dandarah

Alternative Names: Tentyra; Denderah; Dandara

Latitude/Longitude: 26° 10' 09" N/ 032° 39' 19" E

The beautiful temple of hathor at denderah--view s. over remains of a vanished city, egypt

Original stereograph: "The Beautiful temple of Hathor at Denderah--view S. over remains of a vanishedcity, Egypt." (Underwood and Underwood, 1904). 7.75 x 4.2 inches. From TIMEA

Questions & Answers

what is variations in raman spectra for nanomaterials
Jyoti Reply
I only see partial conversation and what's the question here!
Crow Reply
what about nanotechnology for water purification
RAW Reply
please someone correct me if I'm wrong but I think one can use nanoparticles, specially silver nanoparticles for water treatment.
Damian
yes that's correct
Professor
I think
Professor
what is the stm
Brian Reply
is there industrial application of fullrenes. What is the method to prepare fullrene on large scale.?
Rafiq
industrial application...? mmm I think on the medical side as drug carrier, but you should go deeper on your research, I may be wrong
Damian
How we are making nano material?
LITNING Reply
what is a peer
LITNING Reply
What is meant by 'nano scale'?
LITNING Reply
What is STMs full form?
LITNING
scanning tunneling microscope
Sahil
how nano science is used for hydrophobicity
Santosh
Do u think that Graphene and Fullrene fiber can be used to make Air Plane body structure the lightest and strongest. Rafiq
Rafiq
what is differents between GO and RGO?
Mahi
what is simplest way to understand the applications of nano robots used to detect the cancer affected cell of human body.? How this robot is carried to required site of body cell.? what will be the carrier material and how can be detected that correct delivery of drug is done Rafiq
Rafiq
what is Nano technology ?
Bob Reply
write examples of Nano molecule?
Bob
The nanotechnology is as new science, to scale nanometric
brayan
nanotechnology is the study, desing, synthesis, manipulation and application of materials and functional systems through control of matter at nanoscale
Damian
Is there any normative that regulates the use of silver nanoparticles?
Damian Reply
what king of growth are you checking .?
Renato
What fields keep nano created devices from performing or assimulating ? Magnetic fields ? Are do they assimilate ?
Stoney Reply
why we need to study biomolecules, molecular biology in nanotechnology?
Adin Reply
?
Kyle
yes I'm doing my masters in nanotechnology, we are being studying all these domains as well..
Adin
why?
Adin
what school?
Kyle
biomolecules are e building blocks of every organics and inorganic materials.
Joe
anyone know any internet site where one can find nanotechnology papers?
Damian Reply
research.net
kanaga
sciencedirect big data base
Ernesto
Introduction about quantum dots in nanotechnology
Praveena Reply
what does nano mean?
Anassong Reply
nano basically means 10^(-9). nanometer is a unit to measure length.
Bharti
do you think it's worthwhile in the long term to study the effects and possibilities of nanotechnology on viral treatment?
Damian Reply
absolutely yes
Daniel
how did you get the value of 2000N.What calculations are needed to arrive at it
Smarajit Reply
Privacy Information Security Software Version 1.1a
Good
Got questions? Join the online conversation and get instant answers!
Jobilize.com Reply

Get the best Algebra and trigonometry course in your pocket!





Source:  OpenStax, Places in egypt. OpenStax CNX. Sep 22, 2006 Download for free at http://cnx.org/content/col10378/1.1
Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google Inc.

Notification Switch

Would you like to follow the 'Places in egypt' conversation and receive update notifications?

Ask